Neuro-rehabilitation for neurological disorders caused by overuse
Project/Area Number |
15H05358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUYA Shinichi 上智大学, 音楽医科学研究センター, 特任准教授 (20509690)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / ニューロリハビリテーション / ジストニア / 巧緻運動機能 / 局所性ジストニア / ニューロフィードバック / 非侵襲脳刺激 / 脳神経可塑性 / 介入 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / バイオマーカー / 局所神経回路異常 / 運動器疾患 / シナジー / 巧緻性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study assessed both fine motor control and excitability of the primary motor cortex before and after the intervention that combined the bi-hemispheric transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) and bimanual mirrored finger movements. We also found a relationship between the abnormality of excitability of the motor cortex and degradation of motor dexterity by combining neurophysiological and behavioral experiments with machine learning. Finally, the intervention over successive days showed progressive restoration of the motor abnormality.