| Project/Area Number |
15H05360
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
PATAKY Todd 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (70571272)
| Research Collaborator |
KOSEKI Michihiko 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (50334503)
Jos Vanrenterghem University of Leuven, Department of Rehabilitation Sciences, Associate Professor
Mark Robinson Liverpool John Moores University, Research Institute for Sport and Exercise Sciences, Senior Lecturer
Gisela Sole University of Otago, School of Physiotherapy, Senior Lecturer and Associate Dean
Cyril Donnelly The University of Western Australia, School of Human Sciences, Lecturer
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | バイオメカニクス / ヒト運動解析 / スポーツ科学 / ランダム性 / 統計学 / 統計パラメトリックマッピング / ランダム生 / 共分散解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to apply models of spatial randomness from Neuroimaging to human movement analysis, and in particular to develop a theoretical framework for more objective analysis of complex human movements. In the first year of this project I developed the core statistical software and used this software to clarify (1) the statistical problems in the previous literature, and (2) how the developed software can overcome those problems. In the second year I extended the original software to dynamic data analysis (forces and movement) by integrating the randomness model with a variety of physics simulators. With this software I conducted a number of dynamic simulations to emphasize how Neuroimaging’s randomness model can help us to analyse complex human movement more objectively. Over the course of this project I released all developed software as open-source for use by researchers in Japan and around the world.