Project/Area Number |
15H05361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroki Nakata 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (40571732)
Research Collaborator |
Shibasaki Manabu 奈良女子大学, 研究院生活環境科学系, 教授
Kakigi Ryusuke 自然科学研究機構, 生理学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 熱中症 / 脳波 / 認知 / 事象関連電位 / 体性感覚 / 暑熱 / 高温 / 体性感覚誘発電位 / 認知機能 / スポーツ科学 / 脳 / P300 / fMRI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Climate change has had a widespread impact on humans and natural systems. Heat exhaustion is a heat-related illness that can occur after exposure to hot environments. Signs include excessive thirst, weakness, headache, loss of consciousness, dizziness, muscle cramps, nausea, and vomiting. Heat exhaustion is not as serious as heat stroke, but without proper intervention, it can progress to heat stroke, which can damage the brain and other vital organs. The present study focused on the human cognitive function by using psychological, physiological, and neuroscientific methods after exposure to hot environments. We also investigated the effect of general treatment for heat exhaustion on the function.