Assessment of sarcopenia using electrical properties of skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yosuke  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 栄養代謝研究部, 研究員 (60550118)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 骨格筋量 / 身体機能 / 筋力 / 生体電気インピーダンス法 / 筋内組成 / 老年学 / スポーツ科学 / 骨格筋 / 老化 / 生体電気インピーダンス / 分光法 / フレイル / 身体活動 / 運動介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia is defined as age-related loss of skeletal muscle mass and function. Skeletal muscle, in addition to being comprised of a heterogeneous muscle fiber population, also includes extracellular components that do not contribute to positive tensional force production. Here we test segmental bioelectrical impedance spectroscopy (S-BIS) to assess muscle intracellular mass and composition. S-BIS can evaluate electrical properties that may be related to muscle force production. We found that S-BIS measures was more sensitive than traditional methods. Indices of extracellular (noncontractile) and cellular (contractile) compartments in skeletal muscle tissues were determined using the S-BIS measures. Our finding underscores the value of S-BIS to measure muscle composition and suggests that S-BIS should be highly informative in skeletal muscle physiology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニアは、高齢者のフレイルや介護予防の観点から世界的に注目を集めている。現在の国際的な診断基準では、筋量の指標として、二重X線エネルギー吸収法(DXA)や核磁気共鳴画像法(MRI)・X 線CTなどの画像法を推奨している。しかし、これらの装置は、大型で可搬性がなく、多くの介護予防施設等で測定することができない。本研究で用いている部位別生体電気インピーダンス分光(S-BIS)法は、小型・軽量で測定が容易であり、現場で簡便に多数の人の測定が可能である。今回、S-BIS法によるサルコペニア評価ができることが明らかになったことで、健診現場や介護予防教室、ディサービスなどで利用が大いに期待される。