Role of skeletal muscle in the regulation of systemic homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ONO Yusuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (60601119)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / Zmydn17 / Notch / Crym / 筋萎縮 / 筋脆弱症 / サルコペニア / エネルギー代謝 / 筋由来因子 / 生体恒常性 / μ-クリスタリン / ケチミンレダクターゼ / 抗酸化機能 / 運動機能 / 筋可塑性 / マイオカイン / 健康寿命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle is the largest tissue in the human body and is a highly plastic tissue that readily adapts its contractile and metabolic properties and muscle sizes in response to physical activity. Recent evidence suggests that skeletal muscle produces myokines that play a role in maintaining systemic homeostasis. In this study, we aimed to understand how skeletal muscle influences systemic homeostasis using transgenic mouse lines, and found that Zmynd17, Crym, and Notch proteins expressed in muscle control muscle function and systemic metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会を迎えた我が国では,平均寿命は延びる一方,介護を必要としない健康で自立する期間である健康寿命は伸び悩んでいる。身体活動の増加により,生活習慣病,認知症,がんの発症リスクを減らすという多くの生物学的・疫学的なエビデンスの蓄積からも,身体活動は,様々な臓器において全身的効能をもたらすことは周知の事実となった。しかし,その作用機序は極めて複雑であり,不明な点が多い。骨格筋の量や質を維持することは健康寿命および個体寿命の双方の延長につながると考えられる。本研究で行った骨格筋の遺伝子機能解析により,骨格筋と全身性の代謝恒常性との関連性を分子レベルで明らかにすることができた。