The prospective study of development for preventing dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
DOI Takehiko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 室長 (60589026)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体活動 / フレイル / 認知機能 / MCI / 身体機能 / 知的活動 / 加齢・老化 / 高齢者 / 活動 / MRI / 身体活動量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of study was to examine factors related to improvement of cognition. This study investigated the relationship, focused on physical and cognitive activity, using magnetic resonance imaging measures with 4 years follow-up. Physical function and physical activity were associated with improvement of cognition. A cross-sectional analysis at baseline revealed these association. Furthermore, continued enhancement of physical activity would contribute to the improvement.