Reconstitution of private chaperone systems using synthetic binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Norihisa  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90467514)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工タンパク質 / タンパク質 / 進化分子工学 / 合成生物学 / 分子シャペロン / 一本鎖モネリン / 人工結合タンパク質 / 単鎖モネリン / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the correlation between the fold-specific substrate recognition and the function of the private chaperones, the system for generation of the synthetic binding proteins that specifically bind to the target proteins has been developed. The phage display libraries of the synthetic binding proteins using single-chain monellin as a non-antibody molecular scaffold were designed and constructed. By sorting the phage display libraries against the green fluorescent protein variant (GFPuv), the synthetic binding protein that has the ability to bind to GFPuv (GBP-1) was generated. The characteristics of GBP-1 revealed in this study indicate that single-chain monellin is useful as a non-antibody molecule backbone of the synthetic binding proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ファージディスプレイライブラリーの作製とその選別により検討を重ねた結果,一本鎖モネリンを非抗体分子骨格として利用すると,標的分子に親和性を示す人工結合タンパク質を作製できることを示した。本研究で構築した一本鎖モネリンを非抗体分子骨格とする人工結合タンパク質ライブラリーは,プライベートシャペロンの機能解析に留まらず,様々な研究で利用することができる点でも意義がある。