Development of synthetic biological tools for modulating metabolic fates of cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Toru  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任助教 (40599172)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 創薬化学 / 酵素 / enzymomics / 生化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to establish a novel synthetic biological systems to control metabolic fates of cells in time scales of seconds to minutes. For the purpose, we applied two independent approaches; (1) controlling the substrate or co-factor concentrations, or (2) controlling the enzymatic functions by small molecule-induced protein oligomerization. Through both approaches, we were able to confirm that the controlling metabolic activity by small molecules will be powerful techniques to understand cellular metabolism or controlling diseases caused by the metabolic malfunctions.