Revealing the synaptic memory system by a new light sensitive signaling molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Murakoshi Hideji  生理学研究所, 脳機能計測・支援センター, 准教授 (90608142)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光応答性分子 / FRET / 蛍光寿命イメージング / 2光子顕微鏡 / Phototropin / ペプチド / シナプス / 光操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the various types of genetically-encoded optogenetic tools using blue-light sensitive LOV2 domain from Phototropin1 have been developed and utilized in a wide range of areas including cell biology field. Here, we succeeded in developing a genetically-encoded light inducible CaMKII inhibitory peptide. Using this newly developed optogenetic tool, we found that the 1 min of CaMKII activation is sufficient for triggering structural plasticity of synapses in hippocampal neurons. Furthermore, using passive avoidance based memory test, we found that transient CaMKII activity is only required for fear memory formation in amygdala of mice.