Neural basis for value-based decision making and physiological needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70453115)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳 / 価値判断 / 線条体 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 動機付け / 意志決定 / 霊長類 / 神経生理学 / 神経経済学 / 神経 / 欲求 / 判断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neuronal activity underlying the value-based decision makings depends on the satiety state of animals. I investigated the neural basis for this function during three years: H27-H29. I recorded the neuronal activity from the striatum, which are thought to play crucial roles in this process, and analyzed the data, that brought the following two conclusions.
First, neurons in the ventral striatum showed stronger value modulation with a shorter latency of their responses compared to dorsal striatum one.
Second neurons in the ventral striatum reflect expected values of rewards in contrast to the dorsal striatum neurons, which reflect probability or magnitudes of rewards, individually.I will publish this result soon, while I have seven publications as a part of this research project during the three years.