Neural circuit mechanisms underlying receptive field formation in higher-order visual cortical areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fumitaka Osakada  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (60455334)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords受容野 / DREADD / hM4Di / ウイルスベクター / 視覚弁別課題 / 経路選択的 / 多光子励起イメージング / 神経薬理学 / 2光子励起イメージング / 高次視覚野 / 視床 / 情報処理 / 視覚 / 視覚弁別行動 / 神経回路操作 / 薬理遺伝学 / 逆行性ウイルス / 2光子顕微鏡イメージング / 光遺伝学 / 視床核 / in vivoイメージング / ウイルス遺伝子工学 / 2光子顕微鏡 / カルシウムイメージング / 軸索 / 遺伝学 / Cre / AAV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to reveal how the receptive fields of higher-order visual cortical areas (HVAs) are shaped by the thalamus. We identified synaptic input to the V1 and each HVA by injecting retrograde viruses into each visual area of mice. Neurons of the lateral geniculate nucleus (LGN) neurons project to both the V1 and various HVAs, whereas neurons of the lateral posterior nucleus (LP) project to various HVAs, but not to the V1. We imaged visual responses from axon terminals of the LP or LGN neurons expressing GCaMP6 by 2-photon microscopy. In addition, we imaged visual responses from the V1 or HVA while manipulating activity of neurons in the LP or LGN with the Designer Receptors Exclusively Activated by Designer Drug (DREADD) system. From these results, we conclude that LP neurons play a pivotal role in formation of the receptive fields of HVA neurons in mice.