Site Divination Practices in Premodern East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Van Goethem Ellen  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (20513196)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords四神相応 / 風水 / 日本 / 中国 / 朝鮮半島 / site divination / Japan / Shinto shrines / Heian Jingu / modern architecture / 敷地選定 / 神社 / fengshui / geomancy / Religious Studies / Historiography / Tradition / Cultural Studies / Cultural Transmission / 思想史 / 東洋史 / 平安神宮 / 太宰府天満宮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is an investigation into the wide variety of site divination practices in premodern China, Korea, and Japan. The project resulted in a better understanding of the transmission process and allowed for a differentiation between practices. The transmission was elucidated by comparing written sources and establishing commonalities and differences in language use, landscape features, and solutions offered in case such features were lacking. It became clear that practices not only varied over time and between regions, but that they were adapted to the local environment or to final usage. It also became clear that practices deemed by some to be unique to Japan, actually find their origins in China.
At the start, the project focused on site divination for capital cities, but then shifted towards private residences. As a result, the research also showed that "correspondence to the four deities" (四神相応) should be linked to private residences rather than to capital cities in ancient Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一次資料のテクスト分析と二次資料の精読を組み合わせることで、本研究課題の結果は、(1)東アジア全般、ならびに特に日本における敷地選定の様々な形態の理解、(2)多様な種類の敷地選定の識別(墓、民家、都市、軍営など)、(3)地理的(中国から朝鮮半島および日本へ)および時間的な(約紀元前3000 年から西暦800 年まで)理論・実践上の知識伝播、という上記3 つである。