Geneology of democracy in contemporary dance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionEhime University (2018-2019)
Waseda University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
OCHI Yuma  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 講師 (80732552)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンテンポラリーダンス / ノン・ダンス / 文化の民主化 / 作者の死 / ポスト・モダンダンス / デモクラシー / ジェローム・ベル / デモクラシーの身体 / フェスティヴァル・ドートンヌ / ソーシャル・エンゲイジメント / ダンス / 芸術諸学 / 関係性の美学 / コンテンポラリー・ダンス / 舞台芸術 / 美学 / 舞踊学 / 文化政策 / ジャック・ラング / エマニュエル・ユイン / マチルド・モニエ / カリーヌ・サポルタ / 舞踊史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the notion "non-danse" which rejected the conventional codes of typical dance and brought about disputes in the milieu of french contemporary dance. The "non-danse" has updated some notions about dance and the relationship between choreographer, dancers, and spectators. Through the study of documents, works, and interview with some choreographers and researchers, this study could grasp the dynamic change from "danse d'auteur" to the dance after "the death of the author"(Barthes).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1980年代のフランスのコンテンポラリーダンスは、作者の思想やメッセージを作品に結晶化するタイプの「作者のダンス」が多く見られたが、90年半ば以降には、従来の「ダンス」や「作品」という概念そのものを疑う「ノン・ダンス」という傾向が生じた。ダンスを否定するものとして誤解されたこの動向は、実際には、ダンスの概念を拡張したものであり、「作者のダンス」が重視してこなかったダンサーの個人性や主体性、観客の参加や関与を取り込むことに注力していた。結果として、コンテンポラリーダンスが主体という哲学的問いや社会モデルの構築に貢献しうることを明らかにした。