Study of the Tradition of the Pre-modern Japanese Paintings, Focusing to Hand Scrolls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA TAKAHIRO  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 主任研究員 (40509163)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本美術史 / 日本絵画史 / 文化史 / 文化財 / 絵巻 / 模本 / 伝来 / 日本美術 / 絵画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study approaches the research of pre-modern Japanese paintings, focusing to hand scrolls, from a non-conventional point of view employing various additional information surrounding pre-modern Japanese paintings, such as the history of its tradition or appreciation. Historically, the “value” of hand scrolls and other works of art has been amplified with every new owner and appreciator they have acquired. This study verifies the process of “value” formation of works of art, focusing on hand scrolls, in order to consider the their historical significance in the cultural history of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、古代中世絵画の伝来に関する情報を網羅的に収集することが求められる。そのため、(1)古代中世の文献資料に記載された絵巻関係資料の抜き出しとデータ化、(2)絵巻及び絵巻模本の調査、(3)絵巻詞書のデータ化を精力的に進めた。収集データが膨大なため一般公開には至っていないが、将来的にはこうした蓄積データの公開を予定している。また、これらの成果の一部は東京国立博物館の特別展、特集展示等でも公開した。