Study on the Transmission of Textile Techniques, with Focus on Materials and Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI RIYO  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 無形文化遺産部, 主任研究員 (40439162)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords無形文化財 / 染織技術 / 技術伝播 / 無形文化遺産 / 無形文化 / 選定保存技術 / 染織技法の分業化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focus was placed on the following points in this study.-What was the means of transmission by which textile technology found in Japan introduced into their respective areas after the medieval time.-What materials and tools were used for each technology that took root in the respective area.-How was the process divided and transmitted.In the on-site investigation, the relation among technique, materials and tools were considered.The target of the investigation on materials was the technique of aobana-kami manufacture in Kusatsu city, Shiga prefecture. The target of the investigation on tools was on the manufacture of bast fibers (ramie, etc), how silk thread is made. The investigation of documents was done by selecting related items from the history of the entire nation (262 books) and targeting especially on the exchange of techniques.In the future, other questions such as those related with the division of labor and the role played by each group will be taken into consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は染織技術と材料・道具の関わりに注目した。
染織技術者への調査では、材料の製作技術や道具の利用方法にも注目し、可能な限り映像を用いての記録を行った。これらの調査データは現在の記録として技術の変遷を後世に比較できるように心がけた。また、都道府県史(262冊)より染織関連項目を抽出し・記述内容を整理を行うことで、これまで検討が難しかった国内の各地域同士の影響、技術交流を考察することが可能となった。これらの成果は、今後の染織史研究に貢献できるといえる。