Descriptive Linguistics for Northern Pakistan Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Noboru  国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 助教 (20725345)
Research Collaborator Ali Ahmad Jan
Essa Karim
Muhammad Ali
Raja Mahboob Ali Khan
Raja Wajid Ali
Raja Raza
Masood Rahman
Yasir Arafat
Wali Shah
Inayat ul-Lah
Bashir Ahmad Guna
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドマーキ語 / ブルシャスキー語 / カティ語 / インド・ヨーロッパ語族 / インド語派 / ヌーリスタン語派 / 記述言語学 / フィールド言語学 / 少数言語 / 言語学 / カラーシャ語 / カシミーリー語 / シナー語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I conducted field research on the Khowar, Kalasha, Kati, and Kasimiri languages in addition to Domaaki, Burushaski, and Shina. For each language I collected and recorded primary data namely vocabulary, grammatical items, and narratives by the surveys.
For Domaaki, the main target language of this research, which is spoken in small community, I caught up a speaker as my first informant but he has been becoming less cooperative. Thus the research has slowed down more than expected. There are some grammatical issues that have not been examined yet, and so the description of the whole grammar has not been advanced. Some of the narratives have already been transcribed and analyzed, so I plan to release them one by one soon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消滅の危機に瀕した言語であるドマーキ語や、それに隣接して話されている系統的孤立語であるブルシャスキー語などといった、研究の進んでいないパキスタン北部の少数言語に関して、フィールド調査でデータを記録することは、言語保存・多様性保全の側面や、歴史言語学・言語類型論といった分野にとっても、大切なことである。
今はまだ話者集団が当該言語の維持や復興に力を入れていなくても、将来的にそういう願望が生じるかも知れない。その際に、参考にできる言語の情報・データが残されているか否かは、初めの一歩として大きな差となる。一方で、これまでの研究が少ない言語の一次資料を残すことは、応用的な研究に資するものである。