Simultaneous eye-tracking recording of multiple participants and eye-tracking technology applications in English learning
Project/Area Number |
15H05381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Chie 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (30726823)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 第二言語習得 / 眼球運動計測 / プロソディー / 動詞情報 / 心理言語学 / アイトラッキング / プライミング / 文処理 / 眼球運動 / 視覚世界パラダイム / 第二言語 / 英語教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a series of visual world eye-tracking experiments, this study examined how L2 learner's knowledge of the target language, such as verb subcategorization information and prosodic information, is referenced during online sentence processing. The results revealed the qualitative difference between native speakers and language learners in building structural representation of a sentence; L2 leaners were sensitive to linguistic information and used the information in constructing structural analysis. However, unlike native speakers who showed anticipatory use of linguistic information in sentence processing, L2 learners did not show anticipatory effects. The results suggest the possibility that L2 leaners do not make strong predictions about upcoming sentence structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、人間が聴覚情報や視覚情報を処理する際の眼球運動という時間解像度に優れたデータの分析から第二言語学習者に内在する認知メカニズムの解明を行った。これにより、語彙の意味情報, 音声のプロソディー情報, さらには統語的プライミング(先行する特定の文型が後続の処理を促進または抑制する効果)などの認知現象が文のインプットに即して行われる漸次的処理過程(incremental processing)にどう影響を与えるかを明らかにした。これらの成果は、心理言語学実験を広い範囲の母集団を対象に行うための技術整備と眼球運動計測技術を教育に応用する環境開発を行うための重要な資料となった。