Basic Research on the Islamic Politico-Theological Manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
Hashizume Retsu  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10613862)
Research Collaborator YANAGIYA Ayumi
WATANABE Masayo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイスラーム政治思想 / イマーム論 / カリフ論 / アラビア語神学写本 / スレイマニイェ図書館 / イスラーム神学 / アラビア語写本 / ルトフィー・パシャ / 正統カリフ / ファーティヒ分類 / アヤソフィヤ分類 / スレイマニイェ分類 / イェニ・ジャーミ分類 / アラビア語写本研究 / カリフ / 神学写本 / ファーティ分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study are, first, to collect data on about 3300 manuscripts from a database of Arabic manuscripts in the Suleymaniye Library mainly collected from various areas under the rule of the Ottoman dynasty, to grasp the volume of theological books written in Arabic and to present them in quantitative commentaries and manuscripts based on the data, which were then presented to Islamic society in pre-modern times. Second, it identified the manuscript containing "the theory of Imama" which is one of the central subjects in the study of Islamic political thought, and identified the situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の第一の意義は、スレイマニイェ図書館所蔵の神学写本のデータベースを作成したことにある。全写本を調査したわけではないが、1万2千件中3千件強のデータを収集したので、同図書館所蔵の神学写本の傾向が明らかになるだろう。また神学写本中、「イマーム論」を含む写本の把握と重要作品の抽出、それらに対する各種注釈書の存在と参照関係の解明を行った。本研究は、思想書を個々の作品の内容だけでなく、数量的な把握から、どの作品がどのように読まれ、継承されていったかということを明らかにするための土台作りを行った。