Formation Process of Early Andean Civilization: A Perspective from Periphery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yuichi  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90644550)
Research Collaborator Palomino Yuri Cavero  国立サンマルコス大学
Nesbitt Jason  テュレーン大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords古代文明 / アンデス考古学 / 考古学 / 人類学 / 文明形成 / 地域間交流 / アンデス文明 / 文明形成論 / 複雑社会 / 公共祭祀建造物 / 神殿 / 儀礼 / アンデス形成期 / 文化人類学 / 複雑社会論 / 住居址 / 形成期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study carried out systematic archaeological investigations in the Peruvian south-central highland of Ayacucho region where enough research has not been carried out in relation to the theme of the early formation of the Andean Civilization. In the process of evaluating the social complexity of the Initial Period/ Early Horizon (1200-400 B.C.), this region had been considered as a periphery isolated from the marked development core area of the Peruvian north/central highlands. However, this study changed this image by providing new evidence. The results can be summarized as follows. Firstly, this region was functioned as an important node of inter-regional interactions. Secondly, there exist multiple large-scale public centers and important socio-economic transformations including the emergence of marked hierarchical organization occurred. Thirdly, strong religious tie was existed between the centers in this region and the ones in the "core" area of the Peruvian central highlands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでペルー北・中央高地がアンデス文明の初期形成の中心であると考えられてきたが、本研究における成果は「周縁とみなされ目立った重要性が想定されていなかったペルー南部高地が極めて重要であった」ことを、体系的な考古学調査と理化学手法を取り入れた分析により実証的に示した。その成果は、国際学会や国際学術誌への採択を通じて知られるようになり、現地研究者の関心を大きく引くこととなった。調査においては現地の考古学専攻の学生を積極的に受け入れ、調査方法の教授を行った。また学術的な発表だけではなく、地元のメディアによっても取り上げられたことで、地域の観光資源としての認知が高まることにも貢献することとなった。