Youth Migration and their Cultural Formation in the Era of Economic Growth in Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIDE Kazuyo  桃山学院大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (80456780)
Research Collaborator Rahman Siddiqur
Kabir Humayun
Alam S. M. Shamrul
Ma jumdar Manabi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords若者研究 / バングラデシュ / 都市移動 / 文化人類学 / 移動 / 若者 / 経済成長 / 生活戦略 / 人類学 / 教育経験 / 教育 / 就職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since its birth in 1971, economic growth and education has been keen issue in Bangladesh. The large-scale education program began in 1980s and bringing children to school has been a challenge in rural areas. Due to lack of job opportunities in rural areas, “the first educated generation” began to look for jobs or higher education in urban city centers. Through education and jobs that leads to economic growth, people in rural areas moved from one class to another in their ladder of lives.
This study aimed at exploring social class mobility of rural people through higher education and often economic growth. Rural-urban migration and jobs are two means by which people in rural area move to upper social class. This study further looked at the life-style of migrated youths in urban city center. More specifically the study focused on their life strategies and how they negotiate those with traditional norms and values associated with these two phenomena.