Multiple Biopowers: An Anthropological Study on Infectious Disease Prevention Projects in West Afrcia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKansai University (2016-2018)
National Museum of Ethnology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Akinori Hamada  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30707253)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生権力 / 感染症 / グローバルヘルス / 複数種 / 薬剤 / 時間性 / 医療人類学 / ガーナ / オンコセルカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored how health-promotion projects against infectious diseases deploy people and things, and how these deployments affect the actions of various actors such as community health nurses, community volunteers, and mothers of newborns. This research uncovered how although deliberately afforded deployments effectively coordinate these people’s actions regarding infant vaccination, there are nonetheless contradictions in the mass administration of ivermectin. At the same time, the study’s findings showed that it is not only the spatial deployment of pharmaceuticals that matters; the temporal dimension through documentation is also highly significant. Indeed, the rhythms of the administration of pharmaceuticals and vaccines depend on the skillful coordination of human bodies, pathogens, pharmaceuticals, and the everyday lives of people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、グローバルヘルスの現場における生権力の複雑な作動形態を明らかにした点が大きい。特に、(1)公衆衛生プロジェクトが、どのような物をどのように配置することによって異なる立場の人々の行為を同時に導こうとしているのか、(2)その際、身体・病原体・薬剤・人々の日常生活が要請する異なるリズムの時間性がどのように調整されているのかの二点は、既存の研究に新しい論点を付け加える大きな意義を持っている。社会定義としては、グローバルヘルスの実態についての具体的な現状とその問題点を解明したことで、今後、プロジェクトを修正するための知見を提供しうるものとなっている。