Beyond Corporate Social Responsibility: Social License to Operate, Innovative Partnerships & the Copper Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HATCHER Pascale  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (30611181)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Declined (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCorporate Responsibility / Social License / Copper / Mongolia / Extractive Industry / 採掘産業 / 銅 / 政治経済 / ソーシャルライセンス / CSR
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
The research Beyond Corporate Social Responsibility: Social License to Operate, Innovative Partnerships and the Copper Industry, seeks to investigate the emergence of the concept of a ‘Social License to Operate’ and to assess its significance for stakeholders in the extractive industry. In FY 2016, the research has focused on the case of Mongolia. The analytical framework of the research has been applied to this specific case based on both the literature on extractivism and on the data collected during the 2015 fieldwork. Initial results of this new phase of the research were presented at three international conferences throughout the year. The research results from the overall research were disseminated via the publication of two articles in high ranking international journals, two United Nations working papers and an article in a wide-access online newspaper.
Research Progress Status
翌年度、交付申請を辞退するため、記入しない。
Strategy for Future Research Activity
翌年度、交付申請を辞退するため、記入しない。