Study on the diffusion of Hayekian thought: how did neo-liberalism transform to ''neo-libe''?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Yusuke  中京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00611302)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハイエク / 新自由主義 / ネオリベ / フリードマン / オーストリア学派 / シカゴ学派 / モンペルラン協会 / ネオリベラリズム / ケインズ / 福祉国家 / 自由主義 / フーバー研究所 / リベラリズム / モンベルラン・ソサエティ / カール・ポパー / ミルトン・フリードマン / モンペルラン・ソサエティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the process of popularization of thought, that is, the historical process when the thinker's discourse was disseminated and accepted by people. More specifically, there is a gap between the thinkers who have been regarded as a symbol of "neo liberalism" and the ideas that people now understand as so-called "Neo-libe (in Japanese)".
In order to address this issue, we considered this problem in order from three viewpoints: 1. person, 2. Organization, 3. Area. We examined the diffusion process of neoliberalism from a multilateral perspective with reference to the ideas of Friedrich Hayek.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義は,アーカイブワークに基づいた従来の経済思想史の研究手法を基礎としつつ,思想の大衆化という新しい観点から経済思想の発展を解明するというアプローチを開拓したことにある。昨今,国内外において,経済思想の普及をテーマに活動する研究グループが存在し,研究成果を世に出している。本研究では,これらにキャッチアップすべく,経済思想研究に新しい研究アプローチを取り入れ,成果を残すことを目指した。