Political participation and the role of information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTsuda University (2017-2018)
Ryutsu Keizai University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Mori Yuko  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (10748198)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords投票行動 / インド / 情報 / マッチング分析 / 情報環境 / イデオロギー / メディア / 自信過剰バイアス / 選挙 / 経済政策 / 選挙調査 / 議席割り当て制度 / 議席割当制度 / マッチング推計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted two research projects focusing on India. Firstly, I used long-term panel data and showed that political reservation inhibited political competition and increased the vote share of right-wing party which has been mainly supported by upper-castes voters. Secondly, based on a field survey including 1700 voters, I showed that the information sources of politics are quite diversity and the effects of information depends on sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は多様な利害対立をもつ発展途上国インドに着目し、被差別集団に対する差別是正措置が政治競争や投票行動に与える影響および情報が知識、イデオロギー、利害対立に与える影響を明らかにし、発展途上国における利害調整機能や情報の欠如がもたらす諸問題について、新たな知見を提示した。