Invoice currency and exchange rate pass-through
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionChuo University (2017-2018)
Nanzan University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimi Taiyo  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30581798)
Research Collaborator HAYAKAWA Kazunobu
LAKSANAPANYAKUL Nuttawut
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords貿易決済通貨 / 為替相場パススルー / 為替パススルー / 関税パススルー / 決済通貨 / 開放マクロ経済学 / 国際金融 / 金融論 / 経済政策 / 経済理論 / 貿易頻度 / 輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted five types of research on invoice currency and exchange rate/tariff pass-through and presented the research results through paper publications, conferences and workshops. First, we theoretically investigates the effect of invoice currency on the cost of currency integration. Second, we estimated the degree of exchange rate pass-through using the individual product level data of second-hand construction machinery in Japan and Thailand. Third, we examined the effect of export experiences on the choice of invoice currency using firm-level export data in Thailand. Forth, we conducted the survey of recent trend of invoice currencies in Japan's imports and exports. Fifth, we investigated tariff pass-through in Indonesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前掲の通り、本研究課題では主に五つの取り組みを進め、それぞれの研究成果を、雑誌論文、ディスカッションペーパー、学会発表という形で発表した。これらすべての取り組みにおいて、貿易決済通貨の役割や決定要因、為替相場・関税パススルー決定のメカニズムといった観点から、学術的新規性を取り入れることに努めた。一例として、企業の輸出経験が為替リスク管理のノウハウを高め、決済通貨選択における自由度を高めることなどを示した。これは、輸出経験が企業の国際競争力に与えるポジティブな影響の、新たな経路を示したことになる。本研究課題で得られた数々の発見は政策的示唆に富み、社会的意義も大きいものと考えている。