Project/Area Number |
15H05394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Megumi 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 特任講師 (50711579)
Research Collaborator |
Nobeoka Kentaro 大阪大学, 経済学研究科経営学系, 専攻教授
Tonogi Akiyuki 東洋大学, 経済学部国際経済学科, 准教授
Minari Jusaku 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | イノベーション / 情報 / 知識 / 創造性 / クリエイティブ産業 / デジタル / デザイン / パブリックエンゲージメント / ビジネス / コミュニケーション / 学際研究 / アート / イメージ / 言語 / 文化政策 / 科学技術政策 / 二つの文化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on philosophy, history, media & cultural studies as well as UK creative industries and its policies, this research project was driven by three fundamental approaches below. (1) Historical approach focusing on creative turn, or people’s works and its changes to solve traditional knowledge problems, driving discussions physical to digital. (2) Theoretical approach to combine economic and technological logics with philosophical and cultural perspectives on concept of innovation. (3) Practical approach, integrating and developing new qualitative research methods to promote innovation. With historical, theoretical and practical approach, this project result in four topics; (1) Impacts of Creative Britain strategies on research & education, policy makers and industries. (2) Semantic turn of Innovation, industrial to creative, or physical to digital. (3) Integration of Media and Innovation Studies. (4) Development of "Innovation Research through Design" method and its application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、社会科学に指摘され続けてきた、時空間とその性質を排除した観察や分析の問題に取り組み、その解決に向けた研究を実施した。この古い知識理論や近代科学特有の問題は、知識の組織化による権力構造の強化による、イノベーションの精神的な阻害要因として位置づけられ、その議論は、20世紀を通じて哲学や歴史学などで進められてきたが、未だ解決されているとは言えない。しかし、国際競争の高度化により、新しい経済主体として、研究者や芸術家、技術者など知識と情報を技術転換し、経済効果を創出する人材の育成が急務となっており、本研究では、組織や国家が創造的な場所として機能するために必要な戦略や政策について検討した。