Personal and social motives for CSR-oriented consumer behavior: Differences by culture, industry, and government policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Frank Bjoern  上智大学, 地球環境学研究科, 准教授 (30467039)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords消費者行動 / CSR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the marketing effects of corporate social responsibility (CSR) by illuminating both how perceived CSR influences consumer attitudes and consumer behavior and how this psychological mechanism differs by context (values, industry, government policy). Through analyses of international consumer data, this research found that social CSR has a slightly stronger influence than environmental CSR on consumer behavior, whereas environmental CSR has a much stronger influence on CSR-related consumer communication. The effects of CSR are stronger for socially oriented consumers, after major CSR abuses reported by the media, and in countries with weaker government incentives for CSR. CSR information influences brand image positively if disseminated by non-firm sources (friends, media), but negatively if disseminated by firms directly. CSR mainly influences brand image mainly through a brand's association with friendliness, convenience, and status.