Project/Area Number |
15H05397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Fujihara Sho 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60609676)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 教育機会の不平等 / 教育選択 / 社会階層 / 家族 / 進路選択 / 合理的選択理論 / パネル調査 / 因果推論 / 学校トラック / パネルデータ / 親子データ / 高校選択 / トラッキング / 中学生 / 高校生 / 教育期待・アスピレーション / 母親 / 教育期待 / 格差・不平等 / 社会学 / 教育社会学 / 社会階層論 / 進路希望 / 教育機会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the mechanism of inequality in educational opportunities in contemporary Japan, this study surveyed junior high school students (9th grade) and mothers in 2015 (N = 1,854). In addition, the follow-up survey was carried out in 2017 (N = 1,496). As a result of the analysis using the panel data, we obtained the following results. (1) high school courses have the causal effect on educational and occupational expectations. (2) student's evaluations on education (e.g. cost, benefit, probability of success) was affected by their socio-economic backgrounds, and these evaluations were related to the education expectation, which is one of the mechanisms through which socio-economic backgrounds affect educational choices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本においても親の社会経済的背景によって子どもの教育達成(大学進学等)が異なることが明らかにされている.このメカニズムを明らかにし,不平等縮小のための政策的インプリケーションを得るために,中学3年生とその母親に対して調査を行った.また,その2年後に追跡調査を行った.継続的調査から,高校の学科選択が生徒の進学期待にどのような影響を与えるのか,中学3年時の頃にもっていた学歴や社会へのイメージが,高校2年時の進路希望に対してどのような影響を与えるのか,それは出身背景とどのような関係があるのかといったことが明らかにされた.継続的調査から社会の現状を観察し因果関係をより正確に検証することが可能となった.