Effects of Age-appropriate Facilitation of Attention Control and Metacognition on Stress Defense and QOL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Imai Shoji  名古屋学芸大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (50580635)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords注意制御 / メタ認知 / 注意訓練 / マインドフルネス / 前頭前野 / ストレス防御 / 疲労 / 前頭葉機能 / ATT / 注意の発達 / 認知行動療法 / attention training / メタ認知療法 / 神経行動療法 / 注意制御機能 / ストレス / 視線追尾 / NIRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a survey on elementary to college students on how attention control and metacognition (detached mindfulness: DM) affect stress. Results from multiple group structural equation modeling revealed that higher age was related to attention control and DM acting as a defensive factor against stress and contributed to promoting QOL. Among stressful situations, significant results were evident in fatigue situations. Based on these results, the relationship between fatigue and brain activity in the prefrontal area was measured with NIRS while engaging in attention training task on elementary and college students. As a result, the tendency of hyperactivity in the prefrontal area for elementary students and hindrance of its calming effects for college students were found to be factors of fatigue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、注意制御やメタ認知などの認知機能の発達によって、ストレスに及ぼす影響が異なる点を明らかにすることができた。疲労症状をはじめとする従来のストレス研究は、各発達段階において、特定のストレスに関する脆弱要因や介入要因の検討を行ったものが多い。本研究では、年齢的な発達に伴う認知機能の発達とストレス症状との関連性について、発達横断的に異同を明らかにした点は、ストレス防御を社会的に推進するうえで意義のあるといえる。特に、疲労防御や回復のプロセスが異なる点を前頭前野機能から明らかにした点は、疲労防御様式の客観的評価として活用できる可能性があることから、臨床心理学的意義も見いだすことができる。