Physio-psychological study about the transformation of neural circuits for cognitive flexibility.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kana  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 日本学術振興会特別研究員(RPD) (50528263)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経回路網
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholinergic interneurons in the DMS appear to play the central role of behavioural flexibility. Here, we conducted immunotoxin-mediated cell targeting of DMS cholinergic interneurons and examined the functions of these interneurons in behavioural flexibility, with the learning conditions differing in trial spacing. Elimination of the DMS cholinergic cell group impaired the reversal performance in response discrimination with the short ITI. In contrast, DMS cholinergic elimination resulted in enhanced reversal performance in response discrimination tasks with longer ITIs. These findings suggest distinct roles of the DMS cholinergic cell group in behavioural flexibility dependent on the trial spacing constituting the learning tasks.