Design of task sequences for collaborative mathematical inquiry with dynamic geometry environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kotaro  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (40578267)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数学教育 / 数学的探究 / 教材系列 / 動的幾何ソフトウェア / 動的幾何ソフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explored ways to engage students in collaborative mathematical inquiry with dynamic geometry environments. To this end, this project formulated task design principles for supporting students in this activity, and developed tasks and task sequences following the proposed principles. The project also examined the advantages of the designed tasks and task sequences by implementing task-based interviews and classroom-based interventions in lower secondary schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで証明と論駁の活動に関する研究は行われてきたが,その活動を授業の場で実現する方法は十分には明らかにされてこなかった。本研究はこの方法を教材系列の開発に焦点を当てて明らかにしたものであり,この点に学術的意義がある。また,学習指導要領や教育振興基本計画では,ICTの活用による協働型学習の推進が強く求められており,その推進に資する教材系列を開発したことに本研究の社会的意義がある。