Methodology of Social Studies Education based on Communication Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA NOBORU  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70508465)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会科教育 / カルチュラル・スタディーズ / コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション理論 / ニクラス・ルーマン / 教師教育 / Philosophy for Children / 米国社会科教育 / シティズンシップ / 対話教育 / 公民教育 / 市民性教育 / カリキュラム研究 / 主権者教育 / 学習環境 / 子どもの社会認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are two points as follows. The first is to show the logic and possibility of social studies based on dialogical learning. The goal of inquiry is either self-reflection or consideration. The inquiry theme (content) is whether the object is a concept or a meaning. The procedure (method) of inquiry is the difference between the utilization and organization of generalized and conceptualized knowledge, and the evaluation and examination of knowledge by individualized and personalized experience. The second is to show the possibility of social studies lesson study driven by curriculum development. The difference in dialogue is the difference between the curriculum-based teacher's and child's experience, and the culture or context they belong to. This research showed the function of communication that generalization and conceptualization close the dialogue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1は、帰納的な社会科教育論研究(原理研究)であること。先行研究では、第1に教えるべき社会(理想の社会像)を前提とした教育内容を前提とし、これを効率的・合理的に教授するための内容開発・方法開発研究(演繹的研究)が行われていた。これは、教師の教授活動を基盤とした教育内容を「教える」社会科論である。本研究は、子どもの社会認識(子どもが持つ社会像)及び現実の社会現象を用いた教育内容開発を行い、授業を教師・子ども・学級の相互作用の場と捉え直し、これらを授業中で分析・修正・批判・活用する内容開発・方法開発研究を行った。すなわち、社会を「考える」社会科論を開発した。