Building of the world history education reform model by analyzing and assessing of the world history educational theory in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sora Kenta  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30548285)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords世界史教育 / アメリカ合衆国 / 意図されたカリキュラム / 歴史リテラシーの育成 / グローバルな認識の育成 / 民主主義社会の市民の育成 / FHAO / 民主主義社会の市民を育成する世界史教育 / カリキュラム / 教育プログラム / スタンダード / Reading Like a Historian / World History for Us All / Lauren McArthur Harris / Ross E. Dunn / Facing History / 史料を中心とした世界史 / Rethinking School
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to present some models of world history education for Japanese world history education's alternative. I gathered and investigated theories and practices of world history education of the US and analyzed them. In this research, I reviewed world history education research in Japan and the US and clarified the three world history education models. The three models are "world history education for historical literacy", "world history education for global understanding", "world history education for fostering citizens of democratic society". These models have reformed the goals, contents and methods of world history education. So They can be evaluated as a reform model for world history education in Japan.