Superconducting transport phenomena and the electron structures in semiconductor nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Sadashige  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90743980)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TARUCHA Seigo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (40302799)
Research Collaborator BABA Shoji
TATENO Mizuki
UEDA Kento
SATO Yosuke
TAKESHIGE Yuusuke
KAMATA Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマヨラナ粒子 / トポロジカル超伝導 / 半導体ナノ細線 / 超伝導 / メゾスコピック物理 / アンドレーエフ反射 / アンドレーエフ束縛状態 / ヘリカル状態 / 量子化伝導度プラトー / メゾスコピック系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About junctions of superconductors and double InAs nanowires, we established the fabrication technique and demonstrated Cooper pair splitting in the junctions via quantum dots occasionally formed in the nanowires. Furthermore, we demonstrated Cooper pair splitting in the ballistic double nanowire junctions. We also fabricated the nice interface between NbTi and InAs quantum well and realized coexistence of superconductivity and spin-resolved quantum Hall effect. In the junctions, we observed conductance enhancement around zero bias voltage as a signature of equal-spin Andreev reflection. In addition, we found the half-integer quantized conductance plateaus in InAs quantum wire and in-plane fields makes the plateau conductance decrease, meaning the e-e interaction can be assigned as the origin instead of the spin-orbit interaction. We succeeded in gate control of supercurrent in Corbino-geometry Josephson junction and estimation of vortex size from the field dependence.