Preparation of L1o-FeNi nanoparticles by sacrifice oxidation of boride nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakaya Masafumi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80451681)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords犠牲酸化 / L10-FeNi / ナノ粒子 / 強磁性 / 規則化構造 / 結晶構造変態 / L10相 / FeNi / ナノ材料 / 強磁性ナノ粒子 / L1o相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to prepare high ordered L10-FeNi nanoparticles, which are expected to apply for the permanent magnet and magnetic recording media with high performance. However, preparation of L10-FeNi phase is very difficult because the L10 phase is obtained at lower 320 degree C. Therefore, the traditional reduction technique cannot be used. Here we have tried to prepare L10-FeNi by the sacrifice oxidation of Fe-Ni-B.
First, we check the sacrifice oxidation on Ni. Ni-B nanoparticles on carbon carrier was prepared in water. Then, the sample was treated with oxygen. By XRD measurement, the formation of fcc-Ni (= metal nickel) phase was confirmed.
Next, we tried to prepare Fe-Ni-B nanoparticles and treat them by oxygen. Fe-Ni-B was prepared by reverse micelle method. The change of solution colors to black is observed. However, the Fe-Ni-B nanoparticles were very unstable. In next step, it is needed that the stabilizing method of Fe-Ni-B nanoparticles to obtain L10-FeNi.