Synthesis of silver nanobuilding blocks and development of transparent polymer electrodes using photoreactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hideyuki Nakanishi  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 准教授 (20619655)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords相分離 / 自己触媒反応 / 自己組織化 / 拡散 / 光重合 / ポリオール法 / シート抵抗 / 光透過率 / ナノ粒子 / ナノワイヤー / 自己組織化単分子膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report that silver nanocrystals are self-assembled into ordered structures by the spatial concentration gradients created by a chemical reaction of a dispersive solvent. As a model system, we used dispersions of the silver nanowires in 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate, HEMA. The dispersions were exposed to UV-light through a lattice-patterned photomask, to induce photopolymerization of HEMA. The silver nanowires migrated to the area in which the concentration of the poly(2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate) is low, and the size of the self-assembled structures varied with the spatial intensity distribution of the light. In addition, the sheet resistance of the resulting polymer films were influenced by the self-assembled silver nanowire structures.