2D Proton conduction in graphene oxide:mehcanim and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Takaaki Taniguchi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (50583415)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化グラフェン / プロトン伝導 / 燃料電池 / ナノシート / 電気化学デバイス / グラフェン / イオン伝導 / 固体電解質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in the fabrication of all graphene oxide super-capacitors based on graphene oxide electrolyte and reduced graphene oxide electrodes. We have enhanced the device performance by insertion of sulphonic ions into graphene oxide layer to enhance the proton conductivity and by electrochemical treatments to provide pseudo-capacitance. These treatments enhanced capacitance characteristics about 10 times ((1.24 mWhcm-3) in comparison with a conventional graphene oxide supercaoacitor.Besides, we have discovered reversible epoxide opening/closing reactions in GO upon alkaline and acid treatments, respectively, under ambient conditions. We suggest that unique properties of GO including stability of the carbocation and fast proton migration on the surfaces enable the unusual pH-driven epoxide ring opening/closing reactions, which can well-explain high proton conductivities in graphene oxide.