| Project/Area Number |
15H05413
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Yasuo 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40581963)
| Research Collaborator |
FUKATA Naoki 物質・材料研究機構, 主任研究員 (90302207)
INOUE Koji 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50344718)
NAGAI Yasuyoshi 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10302209)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 3次元アトムプローブ / 透過電子顕微鏡 / ナノワイヤ / 量子構造 / 半導体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A study of nanowire has been attracting much interest as a future gate-all-around quantum device in the state-of-the-art research. In order to understand the influence of crystal defects induced during growth on electrical property, the relationship between the dopants and defects needs to be clarified. In this study, atom probe tomography combined with transmission electron microscopy for obtaining dopant and defect distributions, respectively, in real space in a core-shall nanowire composed of silicon and germanium, was utilized. We have established an effective pick-up method of an arbitrary single nanowire by using a manipulator equipped in focused ion beam apparatus, and mounting on micropost prior to atom probe measurements at a high successful rate. Our experimental strategy can reveal defect distribution and elemental mapping in nanowires, and lead to clear understanding their relationship.