Synthesis of magnetic nanoparticle materials to control the phenomena of magnetoacoustic effect, heat dissipation and magnetic relaxation induced by external magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SEINO SATOSHI  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90432517)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 磁性 / 磁場 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, magnetoacoustic effect, magnetic heat dissipation phenomena and magnetic relaxation phenopena induced by application of alternating magnetic field on magnetic nanoparticles dispersed in solution system were investigated. The physical properties of the magnetic fluid and the application condition of an alternating magnetic field were examined as experimental parameters. It was revealed that heating of the entire medium is essential for the functional expression of the thermoresponsive molecule immobilized on the particle surface. In addition, the magnetic field generator which enables the application of homogeneous magnetic field deep inside the human bodies was designed. New physical models were proposed to explain the origin of magnetoacoustic phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性ナノ粒子への外部磁場の印加により誘起される様々な物理現象は、がん等の生体内の病変部位の非侵襲的な可視化や治療、あるいはバイオ分野での新たな研究ツール開発などへの応用が期待されています。実用化のためにはその原理の理解が必要です。その解明に向けて研究に取り組み、その一部を明らかにすることができました。また応用の側面から、磁性ナノ粒子の発熱をがん治療に応用するための磁場発生装置の設計と試作を行い、将来的な実用化に向けて必要な情報を得ることができました。