Molecular electrochemical switching elements for bioimaging
Project/Area Number |
15H05415
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nano/Microsystems
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ino Kosuke 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00509739)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 電気化学分析 / バイオ計測 / バイオMEMS / マイクロ・ナノ化学 / 微小電極アレイ / 細胞解析 / ナノ・マイクロ化学 / バイオイメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study presents the molecular electrochemical switching element based on molecular diffusion and electrochemical reaction. The element acts like a transistor. The elements were incorporated into a small chip device, and the device was characterized. The device was applied to evaluation of cell differentiation of embryonic stem cells and respiration activity of cancer cells. In addition to them, the novel electrochemical imaging system was developed using CMOS-based electrode arrays. By using the device, multiple analytes were electrochemically imaged at the same time.