Development of interface ion conductance microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yasufumi  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 准教授 (90624841)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 電気化学計測 / 蓄電材料 / ナノピペット / 電気化学イメージング / リチウムイオン2次電池 / 微小電気化学セル / ナノ電気化学セル / 表面・界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 表面・界面 / 分析科学 / 界面計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to fill the gap between the theoretical and the actual capacity of the storage battery, it is necessary to visualize the reactivity on battery material surface as an electrochemical operando imaging. To visualize inhomogeneous reactivity on battery material, we have developed scanning electrochemistry cell microscope (SECCM). SECCM uses electrolyte solution filled nanopipette to form a nanoscale electrochemical cell between nanopipette and sample to characterize the local electrochemical reactivity. In this work, we improved the SECCM software for CV imaging or charge/discharge imaging, established controlled SECCM which place in grove box for evaluating the negative electrode material, and elucidated the metal oxide modification effect of the cathode material surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蓄電池の電気化学計測は、サイクリックボルタンメトリー(CV)やインピーダンス計測が一般的に用いられてきたが、本研究で開発したSECCMは、その場で反応性を電流イメージとして取得することが可能である。また、ナノスケールの電気化学セルを用いることで、容量電流の影響を劇的に抑え、これまで評価が困難であった100 V/sを超える高速CVを実現した。このSECCMの高感度化・多機能化により、各点でCVや充放電特性を取得することや、グローブボックス内での蓄電池の評価、さらに、実際に蓄電池のサイクル特性を向上させるために行われているZrO2の薄膜修飾と表面の反応性の関係を明らかにすることができた。