Development of low-temperature THz SNOM/STM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kajihara Yusuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (60512332)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエバネッセント波 / テラヘルツ波 / 極低温 / 量子井戸 / 熱雑音 / ショット雑音 / 近接場顕微鏡 / パッシブ計測 / 非平衡現象 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 近接場光 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 表面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to dramatically increase the ability of passive-type THz scanning near-field microscope to deeply study the local phenomena of materials. We designed a multi-color CSIP (Charge-Sensitive Infrared Phototransistor) to detect multiple wavelengths and achieved 3 color detection. In parallel, we have designed and developed a low-temperature (4.2 K) SNOM/STM in the low-temperature cryostat and achieved far-field images and accurate tip control. In addition, we developed nano-thermometry technique from room-temperature objects for further industrial applications.