Farbrication of polar superstructures to develop new photovoltaic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masao  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (50525780)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化物ヘテロ界面 / 自発分極 / バルク光起電力効果 / 太陽電池 / 酸化物ヘテロ接合 / 有機電荷移動錯体 / シフト電流 / 高効率太陽光発電材料 / 強相関エレクトロニクス / 表面・界面物性 / 酸化物界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bulk photovoltaic effect observed in polar materials has a potential to be a photon-to-electron conversion mechanism to realize novel high efficiency solar cells. In this study, I investigated photovoltaic properties of heterojunctions composed of LaFeO3 and SrTiO3. Due to the polar discontinuity at the interface, the originally nonpolar insulator LaFeO3 becomes polar. The junctions exhibit anomalous photovoltaic properties driven by the induced polarization, such as the reversal of the sign of photocurrent depending on the thickness and interfacial termination layer. The photovoltaic efficiency of the LaFeO3 junctions exhibits large improvement compared to other Mott insulator junctions due to the bulk photovoltaic effect associated with the induced polarization.