Study on nano/micro lasers applying interaction between the light of focused radially polarized beam and materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Kyoko  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 講師 (40635398)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords径偏光ビーム / フォトニック結晶 / 半導体レーザ / プラズモニックレーザ / フォトニック結晶レーザ / 微小集光 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 表面3次元加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we attempted to realize two types of nano/micro lasers using peculiar focusing properties of radially polarized beams. Firstly, we investigated the possibility of nano-plasmonic laser which uses clocking effect and electric field enhancement effect of metal nano-structure of focused radially polarized beam. Secondly, we attempted to develop self-subwavelength-focused single-chip lasers by using a radially polarized beam and dielectric material. As a result, we developed new type of photonic-crystal lasers which generate radially polarized beam efficiently. And we showed that the generation of subwavelength localized electric field can obtain by surface processing on the lasers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、径偏光ビームの集光特性を利用したナノプラズモニックレーザの可能性を示した。また、サブ波長光場を実現する、自己集光型の半導体レーザの可能性を示したことにより、これまで多くの光学系を必要としてきた高分解能顕微技術を、数ミリオーダの半導体レーザワンチップで置き換えうることを示した。これらの成果は、「径偏光ビーム」が、ナノレーザというマイクロチップ内集積化を前提とした微小光学領域においても、また顕微鏡などのマクロな技術における半導体レーザの領域においても、新機軸を創出するビームであることを示す成果である。