Study for the optical gain and the lasing characteristics of high-Q nanocavity-based silicon Raman laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yasushi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20512809)
Research Collaborator NODA SUSUMU  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10208358)
KANEMITSU YOSHIHIKO  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30185954)
ASANO TAKASHI  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30332729)
OKANO MAKOTO  産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (10443178)
IHARA TOSHIYUKI  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (10619860)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシリコンラマンレーザー / フォトニック結晶 / 高Q値ナノ共振器 / 誘導ラマン散乱 / 微細加工 / 顕微分光 / ナノ共振器 / ラマンレーザ / 微小共振器 / シリコンラマンレーザ / 応用光学・量子光工学 / デバイス設計・製造プロセス / 光源技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The realization of silicon-based lasers will be important for the energy-saving human lives. In this project, the lasing mechanism for high-Q nanocavity-based Raman silicon laser was studied using the well-developed nano-fabrication technique and microscopic spectroscopy. We found that the dynamical resonance wavelength shift cause a detrimental effect for the laser performances. In addition, we developed a novel technique to investigate the excitation-wavelength dependence of the optical gain. We also measured the frequency difference, operating wavelength dependence, and temperature dependence. Based on these findings, structural improvement was added and as a result, the production yield and output power was increased.