Cancer treatments using plasma activated liquids and elucidating the mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiromasa  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任講師 (00508129)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA KENJI  名古屋大学, プラズマナノ工学研究センター, 特任教授 (60417384)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA KAE  名古屋大学, 医学研究科, 研究員
KANO HIROYUKI  NUエコエンジニアリング株式会社, 社長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ医療 / 癌治療 / プラズマがん治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, medical applications using non-thermal atmospheric pressure plasmas have attracted attention in the field of medicine. We have developed non-thermal atmospheric pressure plasma sources, and applied for cancer therapy. We found anti-tumor effects by plasma treated medium, which we termed “plasma-activated medium or PAM”. In this study, we further developed plasma-activated Ringer’s lactate solution or PAL, and we found that plasma-treated L-sodium lactate is an anti-tumor factor in the PAL. Based on these results, we proposed that PAL is promising as a novel chemotherapy for cancers such as peritoneally disseminated cancers.