Development of high-resolution visualization method of single-ion tracks for precision irradiation of nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2017-2018)
Kanazawa University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Omichi Masaaki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (10625453)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords荷電粒子 / 高分子 / 架橋反応 / 飛跡検出 / 架橋剤 / グラフト重合 / 粒子線 / グラフト重合反応 / 高分子架橋反応 / 電子線 / イオンビーム / 細胞 / クラスターイオン / ナノ構造体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prompt determination of spatial points of single-ion tracks plays a key role in high-energy particle induced-cancer therapy and gene/plant mutations. We develop a simple and safe method for the visualization of single ion-track with high resolution by exposing the irradiated polyacrylic acid (PAA) and N, N'-methylene bis acrylamide blend films to water vapor. This method require no etching and could easily distinguish each scar of the charged particle, even in the case of highly dense ion tracks. Furthermore, the scar peaks of different kind ion tracks are separated very easily, even if in the high fluence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの粒子線飛跡検出技術はエッチング工程が必要であった。しかし、エッチング工程は強アルカリなどの危険な薬品を使う必要があり、ドラフトなどの特殊な設備が必要であり、照射試験後すぐに測定を行うことが難しかった。本手法では、高分子架橋反応を利用することでエッチング工程に関わる問題がなく、照射試験後すぐに測定を行うことができる。本提案は粒子線の精密照射の最も中核となる飛跡検出技術の開発であり、その成果は医学、生物、化学など多岐にわたるため、その意義は非常に大きい。