Development of Hybrid Anvil Cell for polarized and unpolarized neutron diffraction experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Terada Noriki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主任研究員 (60442993)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルチフェロイクス / 中性子回折 / 高圧力 / 中性子回折実験 / 強相関電子系 / 磁性 / 誘電体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By developing the Hybrid-Anvil-Cell(HAC) for polarized and unpolarized neutron diffraction experiment, we have studied the pressure-induced ferroelectric properties in some multiferroic materials. By multi-exstream condition (5 GPa, 5 T, 1.5 K) neutron diffraction experiment for multiferroic TbMnO3 on the cold neutron time-of-flight diffractometer WISH in ISIS, we found that the gigantic ferroelectric polarization induced by high pressure in TbMnO3 is induced by the collinear magnetic ordering through the exchange striction mechanism. We also have developed the complete nonmagnetic HAC with nonmagnetic sapphire and diamond composite (or WC) anvils for Spherical-Neutron-Polarimetry (SNP) analysis experiment. By using the cell, we have succeeded in the first SNP analysis for the multiferroic CuFeO2 at Institut Laue Langevin, and determined the complex noncollinear magnetic structures in the pressure-induced ferroelectric phases.