X-ray amplification using high-intense optical laser
Project/Area Number |
15H05434
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Inubushi Yuichi 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, XFEL利用研究推進室, 主幹研究員 (40506250)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | XFEL / レーザー / プラズマ / X線分光 / 量子ビーム / X線自由電子レーザー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent advent of X-ray Free Electron Lasers (XFELs) has opened the frontiers of various fields of science. However, a current output power of XFELs is still insufficient for conducting challenging applications. If the external amplifier scheme were applicable in the X-ray range, one could directly enhance the power of XFEL pulses. In this study, we demonstrated an amplification of XFEL using core-hole atoms generated with intense optical laser pulse. A Cu foil was used as a gain medium. Intense Ti:Sapphire laser pulses were used to generate fast electrons. A photon energy of XFEL pulses was tuned to be 8.05 keV, corresponding to the Cu-K1 line. To observe the amplification, we measured single-shot spectra of XFEL pulses through the Cu foil. Intense peak at 8.05 keV was observed, and we confirmed that the divergence of the intense signal is same as that of XFEL pulses. From these results, we conclude achievement of x-ray amplification.