thermodynamic formalism and bifurcation of Henon maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
takahasi hiroki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (00467440)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords力学系 / エノン写像 / 大偏差原理 / 可算マルコフシフト / 熱力学形式 / 平衡状態 / 分岐 / エルゴード最適化 / エルゴード理論 / カオス / 双曲性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have analyzed the dynamics of Henon maps with the use of the thermodynamic formalism. I have succeeded in showing the existence and uniqueness of equilibrium states, and performed a multifractal analysis on the geometric structure of the invariant set. In 2017, I have started working on the Large deviation principle of countable Markov shifts, an important class of dynamical systems on non-compact spaces. I have estalished the level-2 large deviation principle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エノン写像については、最初の分岐パラメータにおいては期待された通りの成果が挙がった。研究開始当初の目標であった分岐パラメータ通過後のダイナミクスの解析については結果を得ることができなかったが、本研究資金による海外研究者との研究交流により研究課題を共有することができ、国際的な共同研究に発展しつつあることには意義がある。大偏差原理の研究については、力学系の観点からの研究がまだそれほど多くないことから、今後の新展開が期待されるだけでなく、確率論など他分野との連携も大いに期待される。